GREEN2VIEW Pty Limited Privacy Policy
 

Last Updated: July 22, 2022

 

We take our privacy obligations seriously and we are committed to making sure that we handle personal information we collect from users of our website, located at https://green2view.com (“Site”), our mobile application (“Application”) and hosted platform services (“Platform Services”), (collectively, the “Green2View Services”) in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth),  (Privacy Act).

 

This privacy policy sets out how we store, maintain, use, and disclose personal information. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonable identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form.

 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our storage, maintenance, use and disclose of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated copy on our website and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current privacy policy.

 

DATA COLLECTED BY GREEN2VIEW – INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

 

The following includes the types of information that we may collect from you during your use of Green2View Services:

 

  • We may collect personal data from you, such as your first and last name, e-mail and mailing addresses, telephone number and other contact details, country, username, and password when you register to create an account with us (“Account”).

  • We may collect information relating to any transactions carried out between us on or in relation to the Green2View Services.

  • We may collect information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to the Platform Services or otherwise using the Platform Services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including name and email address).

  • We may collect information you have provided us for the purpose of managing your Account, such as project information, scheduling information and information about your clients, suppliers, and their contacts (which may include name, email address, contact information, emails, images, documents, meeting, and scheduling information).

  • We retain information on your behalf, such as files and messages that you store using your Account.

  • We may collect information that you provide if you submit a job application through our Site.

  • If you use our Application or Site on your mobile device, we may collect your phone number and the unique device id number.

  • When connecting to our Application or Site via a service provider that uniquely identifies your mobile device, we may receive this identification and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality.

  • Certain Green2View Services may require our collection of your phone number. We may associate that phone number to your mobile device and identification information.

  • If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

  • We also collect other types of personal data that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version, Account registration number, and other requested information if you contact us via e-mail regarding support for the Green2View Services.

  • We may also collect personal data at other points in the Green2View Services that state that personal data is being collected.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA TECHNOLOGY

 

The following includes a description of information collected via technology associated with Green2View Services:

 

  • Information Collected by our Servers. To make our Green2View Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

  • Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click streak data. We use this information to analyse trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, gather demographic information about our user base, and better tailor our Green2View Services to our users’ needs. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically collected data to personal data.

  • Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies’ are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the web. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web. Browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

  • Pixel Tag. In addition, we use “Pixel Tags” (also referred to as clear Gifs, Web beacons, or Web bugs). Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, that are used to track online movements of Web users. In contrast to Cookies, where stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in format users can read, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user. We do not tie the information gathered by Pixel Tags to our users’ personal data.

  • Mobile Services. We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include how you use the Application and information about the type of device you use. In addition, in the event our Application crashes on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our Application. This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.

  • Analytics Services. We may perform analytics on the Platform Services or use third party analytics services, including but not limited to Google Analytics, on the Site or Application (collectively, “Analytics Services”), to help analyse how users use our Green2View Services. We use the information we get from Analytics Services only to improve our Green2View Services. The information generated by the Cookies or other technologies about your use of our Green2View Services (the “Analytics Information”) is transmitted to the Analytics Services. The Analytics Services use Analytics Information to compile reports on user activity. The Analytics Services may also transfer the Analytics Information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process Analytics Information on their behalf. Each Analytics Service’s ability to use and share Analytics Information is restricted by such Analytics Service’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. By using our Green2View Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by Analytics Services in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

  • Social Media Features. The Green2View Services may also include social media (“Features”), such as buttons that let you share through Facebook or Twitter. These Features may collect your IP address, the page that you are visiting on our Site, as applicable, and may set a Cookie to enable the Features to function properly. Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

  • Information Collected from Third Party Companies. We may receive personal data from third party sources. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you directly via the Green2View Services.

  • Security. The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

 

Access: Users of the Green2View Services input their data, including personal information, into our application, in connection with their use of the Green2View Services. Users can access their data by authenticating to the application and accessing their information within their application environment (“tenant”).

 

Least-Privilege. Our policies and procedures for access control require that access to your data be limited to our personnel as required to perform necessary and appropriate roles and responsibilities, in connection with our services and commitments for security and privacy. We restrict access to your information based on these commitments and requirements, limiting access to your data to authorized personnel that must have the access to perform job roles and responsibilities.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

General Use. In general, personal data you submit to Green2View is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aide in improving the Green2View Service. We use your personal data in the following ways:

 

  • Facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;

  • Identify you as a user in our system; provide improved administration of our Green2View Services;

  • Enable your use of the Platform Services and provide the Platform Services you request;

  • Improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Green2View Services;

  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;

  • To send statements and invoices to you, and collect payment from you;

  • Respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests; and

  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers and other promotional materials related to our Platform Services and for other marketing purposes of Green2View.

 

User Testimonials and Feedback. We often receive testimonials and comments from users who have had positive experiences with our Platform Services. We may post user feedback on the Site from time to time. We will share your feedback with your first name and last initial only. If we choose to post your first and last name along with your feedback, we will obtain your consent prior to posting your name with your feedback.

 

Creation of Anonymous Data. We may create Anonymous Data records from personal data by excluding information (such as your name, email address, content of email) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyse request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Green2View Services and improve Site navigation.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We disclose your personal data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

 

  • Third Parties Designated by You. When you use the Green2View Services, the personal data you provide will be shared with the third parties that you designate to receive such information including clients, suppliers, and business associates.

  • Users. We will share your personal data with other users of the Platform Services that you designate and authorize solely for the purpose of providing you with the Platform Services.

  • Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal data with third party service providers to: provide you with the Green2View Services; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to Green2View.

  • Affiliates. We may share some or all your personal data with subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy.

  • Corporate Restructuring. We may share some or all your personal data in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, or dissolution transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, personal data may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the personal data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choice you make regarding your personal data (as described below), Green2View may disclose personal data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Green2View; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of Green2View or users of the Green2View Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

Our Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site, and another entity may collect personal data or Anonymous Data from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or other content.

 

Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your personal data after you click on links to such outside websites. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content, or websites.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING INFORAJTION

 

You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Green2View Services:

 

  • Email Communication. We will periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Platform Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly by email at admin@green2view.com. Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

  • Cookies. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept Cookies from our Green2View Services for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing settings, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Green2View Services or all functionality of the Green2View Services.

  • Customer Data and Data Requests. Customers own all data they input into Green2View. Customer data is retained for as long as they remain a Green2View customer. If required, Green2View will provide an export of the customer’s Green2View data at no cost. The required format of the export will be discussed at the time of request. Direct access to the Green2View databases is not available.

  • Changing or Deleting Your Personal data. You may change any of your personal data in your Account by editing your Account through the Green2View Services or by contacting us directly using the contact information provided above. You may request deletion of your personal data by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honour your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 1, 2022 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted to our Site. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Green2View Services after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Please always note that you are responsible for updating your personal data to provide us with your most current e-mail address. If the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice.Continued use of our Green2View Services, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

 

CONTACTING GREEN2VIEW

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at admin@green2view.com.